Answer: The officer was incorrect, said Maj. Kurt Kendro, commander of the Honolulu Police Department’s Traffic Division.
[…] One sponsor said I “should” get a Hawaii tax license, while another said I “must” get one and charge the general excise tax on anything I sell. I am not a business and do this at the most only twice a year. The way I interpret the law, my selling items would be a “casual sale,” and I am not required to charge the excise tax. Has this changed?
Answer: The law hasn’t changed, so it comes down to an interpretation of a “casual sale.” Selling at a trade show once or twice a year apparently would kick you into the category of a “business.”
Under Section 237-1 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes, a casual sale is “an occasional or isolated sale or transaction involving … tangible personal property by a person who is not required to be licensed” or “tangible personal property which is not ordinarily sold in the business of a person who is regularly engaged in business.” State Department of Taxation spokeswoman Mallory Fujitani also pointed to the department’s Hawaii Administrative Rules.