Answer: The officer was incorrect, said Maj. Kurt Kendro, commander of the Honolulu Police Department’s Traffic Division.
[…] I was in the far right lane of six lanes, and the pedestrian was on the far left side. He was not on my half of the roadway, so I kept going. But the officer told me that on a one-way street, there is no “half” and I should have stopped. He just gave me a warning. This seems to be a really obscure part of the law. Can you let people know?
Answer: The officer was incorrect, said Maj. Kurt Kendro, commander of the Honolulu Police Department’s Traffic Division.
Kendro pointed to Section 291C-72 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes, which says a driver shall stop for a pedestrian in a crosswalk who is on the half of the roadway on which the vehicle is traveling, or approaching so closely from the opposite half “as to be in danger, and shall not proceed until the pedestrian has passed the vehicle and the driver can safely proceed.”
The law doesn’t define “halfway,” he said, while Section 291C-1 defining roadway does not differentiate between one-way or two-way streets.