Honolulu Star-Advertiser
[…] I’ve run into a lot of other people who think that it’s illegal to cross a solid white line, so can you let them know what the actual law is?

Answer: The actual law does not define "unusual circumstances" or "great care," the Honolulu Police Department’s Traffic Division said, "but generally speaking, the solid white line is used where drivers should exercise additional caution before moving between lanes."

As noted in the driver’s manual, Section 291C-38(c)(3) of the Hawaii Revised Statutes states, "a solid white line may be crossed only in unusual circumstances and then only with great care."

It also says, "A solid white line is used to indicate the edge of the traffic lane where travel in the same direction is permitted on both sides of the line but where movement from lane to lane is considered to be hazardous."

Solid white lines are frequently seen at freeway ramps and locations where multiple cars are changing lanes at the same time, according to the Traffic Division.