Answer: Cosmetic tattoos on animals generally are not condoned, but so far, only one state has enacted legislation against it.
[…] The latest issue the HVMA addressed was the cutting of tails and toes of young puppies.
“We proposed legislation to say that really should be done in a proper facility, not at home, with sterile instruments,” Ako said. “Common sense in our opinion. But legislators felt that they’ve been doing it for all those years, so just leave it alone.”
He also acknowledged opposition by some “show dog and pet store people” to the proposal.
“We still have a ways to go here,” Ako said. “Doesn’t mean we give up trying.”
Animal Cruelty
Under Section 711-1108.5 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes, it is first-degree cruelty to animals if someone intentionally or knowingly “tortures, mutilates, or poisons or causes the torture, mutilation, or poisoning of any pet animal or equine animal resulting in serious bodily injury or death of the pet animal or equine animal” or “kills or attempts to kill any pet animal belonging to another person, without first obtaining legal authority or consent of the pet’s owner.”
However, “cropping or docking as customarily practiced” is allowed.