Answer: State law does not address the issue of whether an electric vehicle parked in a designated EV stall is required to be actively charging.
[…] "It would be up to the owner or manager of the parking lot to decide whether they wanted to impose such rules, and if so, post the necessary signage," said Alan Yonan, spokesman for the Department of Business, Economic Development and Tourism’s State Energy Office.
That said, EV drivers are encouraged to be considerate when using public-charging facilities.
"With everyone’s kokua, Hawaii can maintain its position as one of the nation’s leading states for EV ownership," Yonan said.
Section 291-71 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes requires "places of public accommodation with at least 100 parking spaces for use by the general public to have at least one parking space exclusively for electric vehicles and equipped with an electric vehicle charging system …"
The law also states that the spaces shall be "designated, clearly marked, and the exclusive designation enforced," Yonan said.
We asked Yonan if anything had changed since former state Rep.