General Election 2022: Candidates Q&A
Below is a list of Hawaii General Election 2022 candidates. Click a link to view the candidate questionnaire — note that only candidates who responded to our survey have links. See more election coverage here.
GOVERNOR
- AIONA, Duke
- GREEN, Josh
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
- LUKE, Sylvia
- MENOR-MCNAMARA, Sherry
- TUPAI, Seaula, Jr.
U.S. SENATE
- BONOAN, Feena M.
- DECKER, Dan
- MCDERMOTT, Bob
- POHLMAN, Emma Jane A.
- SCHATZ, Brian
U.S. HOUSE – District I
- CASE, Ed
- KRESS, Conrad
U.S. HOUSE – District II
- AKANA, Joe
- TIPPENS, Michelle Rose
- TOKUDA, Jill N.
STATE SENATE – District 1
- INOUYE, Lorraine Rodero
- TUPAI, Helen C.
STATE SENATE – District 2
- FOGEL, Frederick F.
- OSBORN, Holly L.
- SAN BUENAVENTURA, Joy
STATE SENATE – District 4
- RICHARDS, Herbert (Tim)
- TANCHEFF, Nicholas M.
STATE SENATE – District 6
- MCKELVEY, Angus L.K. (Mac)
- SHISHIDO, Melissah (Mish)
- WALKER, Sheila
STATE SENATE – District 7
- DECOITE, Lynn Pualani
- MCKAY, Tamara
STATE SENATE – District 8
- DES, Ana Mo
- KOUCHI, Ronald
- THRONAS-KAHO’ONEI, Kapana
STATE SENATE – District 9
STATE SENATE – District 10
- IHARA, Les S., Jr.
- SOON, Leilani M.
STATE SENATE – District 11
- FUKUNAGA, Carol
- SAKAI, Benjamin
STATE SENATE – District 12
- BOYD, Blake
- MORIWAKI, Sharon Y.
STATE SENATE – District 13
- KWOCK, Michelle
- RHOADS, Karl
- SOUZA, Kapono Aluli
- TINAY, Matthew
STATE SENATE – District 14
STATE SENATE – District 15
STATE SENATE – District 16
- BEEKMAN, Patricia Yuki
- ELEFANTE, Brandon J.C.
STATE SENATE – District 17
- DELA CRUZ, Donovan
- HUDSON, Anna Misako
STATE SENATE – District 18
- KIDANI, Michelle N.
- SMART, Mary
STATE SENATE – District 19
- AQUINO, Henry J.C.
- CLEMENTE, Roger
STATE SENATE – District 21
- GABBARD, Mike
- KHAN, Matthew D.
STATE SENATE – District 22
- DECORTE, Samantha
- SHIMABUKURO, Maile S.L.
STATE SENATE – District 23
- AWA, Brenton
- RIVIERE, Gil
STATE SENATE – District 24
- FERNANDEZ, Antionette
- KEOHOKALOLE, Jarrett
STATE SENATE – District 25
- LAURO, Brian S.
- LEE, Chris
STATE HOUSE – District 3
- MCMACKIN, Devinshaw K., Sr.
- TODD, Christopher L.T.
STATE HOUSE – District 4
- HO, Keikilani
- ILAGAN, Greggor
- LEY, Brian C.
- LINTON, Candace T. (Candy)
STATE HOUSE – District 5
- GOODWIN, Lohi
- KAPELA, Jeanne
- LAST, Michael L.
STATE HOUSE – District 6
- KAHALOA, Kirstin A.K.
- KENNEALY, Jonathan P.
STATE HOUSE – District 8
- PERREIRA, Monique CobbAdams
- TARNAS, David A.
STATE HOUSE – District 11
- AMATO, Terez (T.Amato)
- CANTERE, Shekinah P.
STATE HOUSE – District 12
- JOHNSON, Dan
- STARR, Summer
- YAMASHITA, Kyle T.
STATE HOUSE – District 13
- ADAM, Scott
- NIKHILANANDA, Nick
- POEPOE, Mahina M.
STATE HOUSE – District 14
- ARMSTRONG, Kelly J.
- COCHRAN, Elle
- NAKOA, Leonard K., III
STATE HOUSE – District 15
- BENTLEY, Greg
- NAKAMURA, Nadine K.
STATE HOUSE – District 16
- TOKIOKA, James Kunane
- YODER, Steve
STATE HOUSE – District 17
- MORIKAWA, Daynette (Dee)
- WILSON, Michael D.
STATE HOUSE – District 19
- HASHEM, Mark Jun
- TEXEIRA, Theresa (Kinsey)
STATE HOUSE – District 20
- CAIAZZO, Jessica (Priya)
- KOBAYASHI, Bertrand (Bert)
STATE HOUSE – District 21
- ALLEN, Julia E.
- SAYAMA, Jackson D.
STATE HOUSE – District 22
- GARRETT, Andrew Takuya
- IMAMURA, Jeffrey H.
STATE HOUSE – District 24
STATE HOUSE – District 25
- NOVAK, Rob
- SAIKI, Scott K.
STATE HOUSE – District 26
- BELATTI, Della Au
- ROSECRANS, Charlotte
STATE HOUSE – District 27
STATE HOUSE – District 28
STATE HOUSE – District 29
STATE HOUSE – District 30
STATE HOUSE – District 32
STATE HOUSE – District 34
STATE HOUSE – District 35
- ARAKI, Josiah P.
- CHUN, Cory M.
STATE HOUSE – District 36
- LAMOSAO, Rachele Fernandez
- LAUTAHA, Veamoniti
STATE HOUSE – District 37
STATE HOUSE – District 38
STATE HOUSE – District 39
- PIERICK, Elijah
- ROSENLEE, Corey
STATE HOUSE – District 40
- GUESO, Janie
- MARTINEZ, Rose
STATE HOUSE – District 41
- ALCOS, David A., III
- LOPRESTI, Matthew S. (Matt)
STATE HOUSE – District 42
- GARCIA, Diamond
- HAR, Sharon E.
STATE HOUSE – District 43
- ELI, Stacelynn K.M.
- SOUZA, Kanani
STATE HOUSE – District 44
- KILA, Darius K.
- KOPETSEG, Kimberly
STATE HOUSE – District 45
- GATES, Cedric Asuega
- WILBUR, Tiana
STATE HOUSE – District 46
- MILLER, John E.
- PERRUSO, Amy A.
STATE HOUSE – District 47
- QUINLAN, Sean
- TALAEAI, Mark
STATE HOUSE – District 48
- ELENTO, Wendell A.
- KITAGAWA, Lisa C.
STATE HOUSE – District 49
- DANNER, Kilomana
- MATAYOSHI, Scot
STATE HOUSE – District 50
- HUSSEY-BURDICK, Natalia
- THURSTON, Kathy
STATE HOUSE – District 51
- KAMA-TOTH, Kukana K.K.
- MARTEN, Lisa
OFFICE OF HAWAIIAN AFFAIRS – HAWAII RESIDENT TRUSTEE VACANCY
- CERMELJ, Hope Alohalani
- TRASK, Mililani B.
OFFICE OF HAWAIIAN AFFAIRS – OAHU RESIDENT TRUSTEE
- AKAKA, Kalei
- BURKE, Jackie Kahookele
- LEE, Brendon Kalei’aina
- PETERS, Robert E.
OFFICE OF HAWAIIAN AFFAIRS – AT-LARGE TRUSTEE
- AHU ISA, Lei (Leina’ala)
- GALUTERIA, Brickwood
- KING, Sam (Kalanikupua)
- OWENS, Chad
- SOUZA, Keoni
- WAIHEE, John D., IV
HAWAII COUNTY COUNCIL – District 2
MAUI MAYOR
- BISSEN, Richard (Rick)
- VICTORINO, Mike
MAUI COUNTY COUNCIL – EAST MAUI
- CARROLL, Claire Kamalu
- SINENCI, Shane
MAUI COUNTY COUNCIL – WEST MAUI
- HERRMANN, Justin
- PALTIN, Tamara Akiko Maile
MAUI COUNTY COUNCIL – WAILUKU-WAIHEE-WAIKAPU
- AHIA, Noelani
- LEE, Alice L.
MAUI COUNTY COUNCIL – KAHULUI
- FLORES, Cara
- NOBRIGA, Buddy James M.A.
MAUI COUNTY COUNCIL – SOUTH MAUI
- COOK, Tom
- KNOX, Robin
MAUI COUNTY COUNCIL – MAKAWAO-HAIKU-PAIA
- BOONE, Nara
- UU-HODGINS, Nohe
MAUI COUNTY COUNCIL – UPCOUNTRY
- HOCKER, Jordan
- SUGIMURA, Yuki Lei Kashiwa
MAUI COUNTY COUNCIL – LANAI
- HOKAMA, Riki
- JOHNSON, Gabe
MAUI COUNTY COUNCIL – MOLOKAI
- PELE, John
- RAWLINS-FERNANDEZ, Keani
KAUAI MAYOR
- KAWAKAMI, Derek S.K.
- POAI, Michael Roven
KAUAI COUNTY COUNCIL
- BULOSAN, Addison
- CARVALHO, Bernard
- COWDEN, Felicia
- DECOSTA, Billy
- EVSLIN, Luke A.
- HOLLAND, Fern Anuenue
- KAGAWA, Ross K.
- KUALI’I, KipuKai L.P.
- METZGER, Lila Balmores
- MUKAI, Nelson H.
- RAPOZO, Mel
- SAITO, Roy
- SECRETARIO, Rachel M.
- SIMBRE-MEDEIROS, Shirley R.
HONOLULU CITY COUNCIL – District II
- ROTHMAN, Makuakai
- WEYER, Matt
HONOLULU CITY COUNCIL – District IV
- NAKOA, Kaleo
- WATERS, Tommy
HONOLULU CITY COUNCIL – District VI
- DOS SANTOS-TAM, Tyler
- TOGUCHI, Traci K.
- WOLKE, Chad Toshiro
HONOLULU CITY COUNCIL – District VIII
Only candidates who responded to our questionnaire have links above. See more election coverage here.