Kondo asserted that the agency’s governing Board of Trustees denied his office access to complete and unredacted minutes of its meetings.
[…] The standoff was announced Monday by state Auditor Les Kondo, who suspended the ordered audit into OHA’s limited liability companies (LLCs). The LLCs were created as a means of holding its assets, such as Waimea Valley, and pursue outside, higher-risk ventures without individuals being held liable for them.
Kondo asserted that the agency’s governing Board of Trustees denied his office access to complete and unredacted minutes of its meetings.
Based on the law that authorizes the auditor’s work, OHA is accountable to deliver what has been requested. Hawaii Revised Statutes Section 23-5(1) unequivocably states that the auditor “may examine and inspect all accounts, books, records, files, papers and documents and all financial affairs of every department, office, agency and political subdivision.”
There’s no allowance for shielding information from the auditor through redaction, as OHA has done in this case. Kondo had the option of preparing the audit based on the information he had, stating its limitations.