The Office of Hawaiian Affairs has a solemn and significant responsibility under state law to advocate for the protection of Native Hawaiian rights.
[…] The Legislature is moving a bill — Senate Bill 1171 — that attempts to streamline development by allowing construction to begin before a project site has been properly surveyed for archaeological sites and Native Hawaiian burials.
History has shown that this is a bad idea that turns sound planning on its head and will ultimately lead to costly delays and irreparable harm to cherished cultural sites, especially iwi kupuna, the remains of our beloved ancestors.
In 1976, the Hawaii Legislature established the state’s commitment to Hawaii’s historic sites, declaring in Hawaii Revised Statues, Section 6E-1 that:
"(T)he historic and cultural heritage of the state is among its important assets and that the rapid social and economic developments of contemporary society threaten to destroy the remaining vestiges of this heritage. … The Legislature further declares that it shall be the public policy of this state to provide leadership in preserving, restoring, and maintaining historic and cultural property … in a spirit of stewardship and trusteeship for future generations."
To fulfill this noble vision, a key process was set in place that requires all developers to conduct an archaeological inven- tory survey (AIS) of a project area before permits are issued and before construction begins.
For well over three decades, this process has worked.