Employer is on the hook for worker’s hospital bill
[…] I can’t report this to the principal because he’s her pet. Also, if I report this, do I have any rights?
Answer: In general, the Department of Education says complaints or concerns should first be taken to the immediate supervisor.
Since that would be the principal in your case, the next person in line would be the complex-area superintendent, said department spokeswoman Sandra Goya.
You can also call the Department of Education communications office at 586-3232 or e-mail doe_info@notes.k12.hi.us.
Hawaii does have a Whistleblower Protection Act (Sections 378-62 to 378-65 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes) for employees who report violations or suspected violations of a law, rule, ordinance, regulation or government contract, unless the employee knows the report is false.
The law says "an employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment" for making such a report.
If an employer retaliates, the employee can file a civil suit and seek damages within two years of the alleged retaliation.
Question: What’s going to happen to the old Honolulu Advertiser building?