The BLNR rejected the petition without holding a public hearing and the state Circuit Court of the First Circuit affirmed BLNR’s
[…] deportation.
“They do not have access to legal process,” said Lance Collins, Chun’s attorney.
“Mr. Chun says this interferes with his fishing and cultural practice,” Collins said, evoking the traditional Hawaiian principle that the weak should be protected.
Collins said DLNR’s licensing violated HRS 189-2(a), which states, “No person shall take marine life for commercial purposes whether the marine life is caught or taken within or outside of the State, without first obtaining a commercial marine
license,” and HRS 189-5, which states, “It is unlawful for any person who has not been lawfully admitted to the United States to engage in taking marine life for commercial purposes in
the waters of the State.”