Section 23-5(1) does say that the state a
[…] Kondo may have objected to that but did the rail audit anyway — yet he is taking an altogether different and unsupportable position here against OHA.
OHA has already voluntarily disclosed all its discussions and actions to the auditor with the only exception of redacting legal advice and opinion of its attorney. Expecting OHA to disclose the confidential legal opinion rendered to it by its attorney constitutes an overreach by the auditor outside existing legal norms.
Section 23-5(1) does say that the state auditor “may examine and inspect all accounts, books, records, files, papers and document and all financial affairs of every department, office, agency and political subdivision.” Nowhere does it say those entities shall waive all rights and privileges available to them under state and federal law or existing judicial procedures.